Currently booking projects for April to June

Privacy Policy

By using our website, you, the person using this website, agree to our Privacy Policy. Please read these terms carefully before using our website.  

Last Updated: December 13, 2022 

2838450 Ontario Inc. values its users’ privacy. This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices of www.emmagivens.com (hereinafter: the “Website”)., owned by 2838450 Ontario Inc., a Company in the Province of Ontario (hereinafter: the “Company” or “We”). This Privacy Policy will help the user understand how we collect and use personal information from users of our Website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website and any affiliated social media accounts.

The Company and the Website reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any given time. If the user wants to make sure that they are up to date, we advise the user to frequently visit this page. If we decide to utilize any personally identifiable information in any other manner than prescribed when initially collected, the user will be notified by email.

By using this Website and affiliated social media accounts, the user is consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Privacy Policy.  

  1. DEFINITIONS

     

    USER – The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data. 

    PERSONAL DATA – Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession). 

    USAGE DATA – Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit). 

    COOKIES – Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device. 

    DATA CONTROLLER – Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

    DATA PROCESSOR (OR SERVICE PROVIDERS) – Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively. 

    DATA SUBJECT – Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

     

  2. INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

     

    We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service(s).



  3. TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED

     

    PERSONAL DATA 

    While using our Service, we may ask the User to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to: 

    • Email address 
    • First name and last name 
    • Phone number 
    • Cookies and Usage Data


    We may use your Personal Data to contact the User with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to the User. The User may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

    USAGE DATA

    We may also collect information regarding how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as the User’s computer Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service visited, the time and date of the visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. 

    TRACKING COOKIES DATA 

    We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. 

    Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to the User’s browser from a website and stored on the device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service. 

    The User can instruct their browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if the User does not accept cookies, they may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    Examples of Cookies we use: 

    • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service. 
    • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings. 
    • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

       

  4. USE OF DATA

     

    The Company uses the collected data for various purposes: 

    • To provide and maintain our Service 
    • To notify the User about changes to our Service 
    • To allow the User to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so 
    • To provide customer support 
    • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service 
    • To monitor the usage of our Service 
    • To detect, prevent and address technical issues 


    To provide the User with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
     

  5. RETENTION OF DATA

     

    The Company will retain the User’s Personal Data only for no longer than necessary based on how long User information remains relevant, the length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations, any limitation periods prescribed by law within which claims might be made, the type of contract we have with the User, the existence of consent and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Policy. In any event, only for as long as the Data Protection Legislation allows. 


  6. TRANSFER OF DATA

     

    The User’s information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of province, state, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. 

    If the User is located outside Canada and chooses to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Canada and process it there. 

    The User’s consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. 

    The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that the User’s data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information. 

     

  7. DISCLOSURE OF DATA

     

    BUSINESS TRANSACTION 

    If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, the User’s Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. 

    DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT 

    Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency). 

    LEGAL REQUIREMENTS 

    The Company may disclose the User’s Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

    • To comply with a legal obligation 
    • To protect and defend the rights or property of Emma Givens 
    • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service 
    • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public 
    • To protect against legal liability 



    SECURITY OF DATA
     

    While the security of your data is important to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

     

     

  8. HOW INFORMATION IS STORED AND SHARED

     

    The User has the right to know what information is stored (and not stored) and how it is processed. User information is stored through a data management system, and it is important to this Website and Company to take appropriate measures to ensure your information is kept confidential. The User understands that there are limited purposes where this Website and Company will share the User’s confidential information, including with those who are providing technical support for our Website, or those who are members of our team, including legal and accounting. Any parties who will have access to the User’s information will keep such information confidential and will never share it with any unrelated parties to the best of the Company’s abilities. Information provided by the User will never be shared, sold, or given to any other company or person without prior consent, other than what is required to complete a purchase or request made by the User, unless required to do so by law, or any governmental requirements. This Website and Company requires all such third-parties to treat the User’s personal information in accordance with the law, and only allows them to process personal data for specific, necessary purposes.  

    This Website, and the servers and parties which made this Website available on a global scale, are located within, and operate within, Canada. The internet laws of Canada govern any and all matters relating to this Website. Any information the User chooses to provide through this Website, including subscribing to a newsletter, opting-in to receive a free gift, or purchasing something will be transferred to Canada for processing. That information may then be transferred within Canada or back out of Canada to other countries outside of the User’s country of residence, depending on the type of information, and how it is stored by us. If transferred to another country, it may not have data protection laws that are as comprehensive or protective as those in the User’s country of residence; however, our collection, storage, and use of the User’s Personal Information will at all times be governed by this Privacy Policy. By visiting our Website, the User acknowledges this information, and by submitting any personal information onto our Website, hereby authorizes this transfer and processing of information.

     

  9. YOUR RIGHTS

     

    The Company aims to take reasonable steps to allow the User to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. 

    Whenever made possible, the User can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If the User is unable to change their Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes. 

    If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us. 

    After subscribing to one of our emailing lists, the User can change their mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at emma@emmagivens.com. We will treat the User’s information with respect. To ensure compliance with the CAN-SPAM act, all emails from the Website or Company will clearly state the sender of the email, as well as provide instructions on how to unsubscribe from such a list or contact the Website or Company with any questions or concerns. 

     

  10. SERVICE PROVIDERS

     

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. 

    These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. 

     

  11. ANALYTICS

     

    We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. 

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. 

    The User can opt-out of having their activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity. 

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

     

  12. BEHAVIORAL REMARKETING

     

    The Company uses remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to the User after visiting our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on past visits to our Service. 

    Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. 

    The User can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

    Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on – https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics. 

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ 

     

  13. EMAIL MARKETING SERVICE


    We use third-party Service Providers to send out our e-newsletter and administer our mailing list. MailChimp email marketing services are provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, doing business as MailChimp. Their privacy policy is available here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/  



  14. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

     

    Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. When the User clicks on a third party link, they will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise the User to review the Privacy Policy of every site the User visits. 

    We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services. 


  15. CHILDREN’S PRIVACY


    Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If the User is a parent or guardian and/or the User is aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. 

     

  16. CALOPPA COMPLIANCE

     

    If the User is a California resident, they have the right to request information from the Company regarding the manner in which we use and/or store the User’s personally identifiable information and share their information with third-parties. the User may contact us at the following email address: emma@emmagivens.com. 

    For more information about California Do Not Track and User rights as a California resident with respect to User Personal Information, please visit: www.allaboutdnt.com. 

     

  17. GDPR COMPLIANCE

     

    In order to ensure compliance with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) this Website and Company confirms we have lawful grounds for processing the information we collect from the User. If the User provides personal information via the Website “contact us” page or sends us any other form of electronic communication, we will process the User’s data based upon our legitimate interest to respond to user or customer inquiries. If the User elects to receive communication from our Company by “opting in” and provides us with their name and email address in exchange for a free resource or training, or if the User makes a purchase from us, we will process User data for the purpose it was collected based on affirmative consent to do so, and may periodically send additional email marketing based upon our legitimate interest in marketing to those that have shown an interest in our products or services. The Company may also give the User the option to be added to our email list, in order to receive our newsletter, information about our products and services, and other information we believe may be of interest to the User based upon their decision to opt-in to one or more of our free resources, and will obtain User consent to do so. The User may withdraw consent at any time by contacting us and requesting your information be edited, updated, or deleted. We do not collect any sensitive data, nor any information regarding criminal offences or convictions.  

    The data controller responsible for the User’s personal information for the purposes of GDPR compliance is: 2838450 Ontario Inc., emma@emmagivens.com.  

    For more information regarding the User’s rights to their Personal Information in the European Union, please visit: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en. 

     

  18. PIPEDA COMPLIANCE

     

    If the User is a resident of Canada and a user of this Website, they may request certain information regarding the disclosure of their Personal Information and shall be given access to that information. Individuals may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information the Company holds and have it amended as appropriate, if necessary.  

    For more information regarding the User’s rights under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please visit: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/privacy-laws-in-canada/the-personal-information-protection-and-electronic-documents-act-pipeda/ 

     

  19. GOVERNING LAW

    Any claim relating to the Company Website shall be governed by the laws of the Province of Ontario without regard to its conflict of law provisions. 

     

  20. CONTACT US

    If the User has any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy related to our Website, please contact us at the following email address: emma@emmagivens.com. If the User feels that we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, you should contact us immediately.